Soul Motivation Records

We make music that helps

At Soul Motivation Records, we make music that helps.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Soul Motivation Records, L.L.C., a Missouri limited liability company (“we” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect on this website, how we may use the user’s information and the choices you have concerning the manner in which your information is collected and used.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your use of this website shall be deemed an affirmation that you have read, understood, and unconditionally accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  In addition, please review our Terms of Use which governs you use of this website.

1. What information do we collect?  We collect information from you when you place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

We also receive information from you as a result of your visiting our site, participating in online games, sending us emails including your IP address, your scores, the time you spend playing, your email address, your browser type and version, your operating system and platform, your purchase history, products you view, products you search for, length of visits to pages and other browser interaction information.  Any information we collect is sometimes hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Information.”

2. How do we use your Personal Information?   We may use the Personal Information we collect from you when you purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:  To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. To quickly process your transactions. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails.

3. How do we protect visitor Personal Information?  We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your Personal Information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

4. Do we use “cookies”Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

5. Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include our business. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you (including order fulfillment and credit card processing), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.   We may transfer your Personal Information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you.

6. How can you opt-out of email subscription?  To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by emailing us at support@soulmotivationrecords.com how you would like to be removed from our email list.  You can also do this by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.  Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

7. Notice to California Residents /The user’s California Privacy Rights:  California residents are entitled, on a once per year basis to request and obtain certain Personal Information regarding our disclosure, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2016 will receive information about 2015 sharing activities).  As set forth in this Privacy Policy, we comply with this law by offering our visitors the ability to tell us not to share the user’s personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@soulmotivationrecords.com.  The sender must include this website as the subject line, and the user’s full name, e-mail address, and postal address in the message.

8. Children Under Thirteen (13) Years Of Age:  We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age unless the collection complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, do not send any information about you to us!  If we do discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that child’s Personal Information from our system.

9. Notification of Changes. Any changes in our Privacy Policy will be posted to this website and will become effective as of the date of posting with respect to Personal Information we then collect in the future, but will not be changed with respect to Personal Information that we have then already collected. It is and will be your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes.  This policy was last modified May 15, 2017.

10. Security:   We strive to ensure the security of the user’s Personal Information on our systems, including limiting access to the Personal Information contained on our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

11. Links:  Please be aware that when users are navigating our website or viewing an e-mail or other content provided by us, the user may have the opportunity to click on links that take the user outside our service to other websites or online content that are beyond our control.  For example, you may encounter links to fan sites, webmaster program participant sites, or links from sponsors or partners, which may include our logo as part of a co-branding arrangement.  If you select the link to such a third party, the selection of the link takes the user to a third party’s website or online content. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites and we expressly disclaim any and all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites. Once the user has left the website by clicking on an external link or advertisement, the user should check the applicable third party’s privacy policy to determine whether any such third-party websites will collect Personal Information from the user and how they will use it.

12. Collection In And Transfer To The United States / Safe Harbor:  This website is operated in the United States. If the user is located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information the user provides to us will be collected in or transferred to the United States. By using our website, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with the user’s information, the user consents to this transfer.

13. Questions and feedback.  We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue. Online Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

14. Your consent.  By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Lost?  Not sure where to go next?